Privacy Policy

We want everyone to feel secure when interacting with West Sussex International Jamboree (WSIJ) and are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how WSIJ processes information to comply with relevant data protection regulations. If, after reading through, you have any questions or concerns regarding these practices, please contact [email protected]. We may change this policy from time to time and any changes will be posted to this page.

The basics

  • Who are we? West Sussex International Jamboree (WSIJ) is an event delivered on behalf of West Sussex Scouts, Girlguiding Sussex West and Girlguiding Sussex Central Counties. WSIJ is the data controller and decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
  • What is personal data? Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information in the possession of the data controller. The processing of information is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016. WSIJ has been developed as an event for Scouts and Guides around the world. As a result, this means we also collect data deemed as being under ‘special categories of personal data’, such as collecting the data of young people. Adult members must ensure that parental consent is obtained for data collection and storage of information for any young person under the age of 18.
  • Who does this policy relate to? This policy applies to all adults, youth members, parents/guardians of youth members, volunteers, employees, contractors, suppliers, supporters, donors and members of the public who will make contact with WSIJ.
  • How does WSIJ collect my information?
    • Your data and the WSIJ booking site When you register with the WSIJ online booking system you will be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and other details that will be used to help us communicate with you about WSIJ. The booking system will, as part of its normal operation, send out information emails as part of the registration process. In addition, WSIJ will collect information regarding the people attending. All of this is required to run a successful and safe event. WSIJ will ensure the data we request from you is the minimum required to run the event and that it is only accessed by individuals with a legitimate need to access it. The WSIJ online booking system is hosted by EvBoo, (on behalf of Surrey Scouts) and its Privacy Policy can be found below. EvBoo Privacy Policy
  • Information regarding other people including young people who are under the age of 18 If you are entering information regarding other people, such as members of your group, you are required to ensure you have obtained the required consent to do so. If those people are under the age of 18, this consent should be from their parents or guardians.
    • Your data and the WSIJ website Whenever you visit the WSIJ website or online booking system, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the WSIJ Data Protection Policy. Non-WSIJ websites linked to or from our website are not covered by this policy (with the exception of our online booking system) and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites.
    • Your data and WSIJ on social media WSIJ uses a range of social media channels and the processing of data within the channels is in line with the privacy policies and user agreements of each individual channel, as well as the relevant data protection regulations.
  • How does WSIJ securely store my data? We take appropriate steps to ensure your data is securely stored, using suitable security measures within the WSIJ online booking system, specialist volunteers and IT staff to monitor compliance. Access to the WSIJ database is restricted internally. The online booking system Privacy Policy, with details of relevant security measures, can be found here: EvBoo Privacy Policy You also have a responsibility to take reasonable steps to protect your data and it remains your responsibility to:
    • keep your WSIJ booking site password private
    • protect against unauthorised access to you and your group’s personal details
    • log out of the WSIJ booking site when not using it
    • request and obtain only the data specifically required for the WSIJ role you are undertaking (whether group leader, volunteer staff or WSIJ core team).
  • How long will WSIJ keep my personal data? We keep all personal data related to all campers/visitors/staff for a maximum of one year post WSIJ, with the exception of photographs and video, which will be held to assist in promoting future WSIJ events and for marketing purposes. By registering on the WSIJ online booking system, group leaders only are consenting to the email address used in their booking to be retained and added to the notification list for the next WSIJ event. If you do not wish this to happen, please email [email protected] and let us know.
  • Your personal data rights Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
    • The right to request a copy of personal details that WSIJ holds about you.
    • The right to request that WSIJ corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal data. You can change your consent preferences by emailing [email protected] at any time.
    • The right, where there is disagreement about the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
    • The right to be ‘forgotten’ (this right is not absolute where WSIJ has legitimate reasons for use of the information requested. For example, you could not attend WSIJ without allowing us to obtain and store your personal information before and/or during the event).
    • The right to request that WSIJ provide you with with his/her personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability).
    • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
  • How do I contact WSIJ about a personal data or GDPR matter? Please contact [email protected] and we will reply as soon as we can.

The small print


  • How do we process your data? WSIJ complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act and GDPR by keeping personal data up-to-date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:
    • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of members of World Organisation of the Scout Movement (WOSM) National Scout Organisations, and World Association of Girl Guide and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS) Member Organisations;
    • To adminster records for those attending a WSIJ event;
    • To fundraise and promote the interests of WSIJ;
    • To manage our volunteers and contractors;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records;
    • To inform you of news, events and activities pertaining to WSIJ We may share your contact details with West Sussex Scouts, Girlguiding Sussex West or Girlguiding Sussex Central, The Scouts UK or Girlguiding upon an appropriate request.
  • What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
    • Opt in consent: we ask for your explicit consent to keep you informed about news, events and activities related to WSIJ.
    • Legitimate interest: We will contact you and store your data in line with consent you provide. For processing the data, we will do so using the lawful basis of legitimate interest. Existing individuals’ data (who have registered with WSIJ) will be managed under legitimate interest. Through processing data in this way we will be able to effectively deliver WSIJ events and, as such, provide mutual benefit.
  • Legal jurisdiction All personal information and details will be held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom and European Union.
  • Will WSIJ share my personal data? Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the WSIJ team in order to carry out a service for those at camp, or for purposes connected with WSIJ. We do not sell individuals’ information, do not store payment details, and won’t share your details with any third parties not directly linked to WSIJ. We may share personal data with our approved Data Processors, who must always act on our instructions, as the Data Controller, under relevant data protection laws including GDPR. For example, we may need to share information with site welfare or medical services. Current/potential WSIJ data processors:
  • EvBoo – current – hosts of the online booking system – http://www.evboo.co.uk/ EvBoo Privacy Policy
  • EDSFAT – onsite medical team – http://www.edsfat.org.uk/
  • Data processors may change depending on the needs of each WSIJ event.

  • Disclosure of data by order of a Court We reserve the right to communicate a user’s personal information to third parties who are empowered by regulation, statute or order of a court.
  • Advertising wsij.org.uk and booking.wsij.org.uk/ may include interactive advertising for other businesses as part of the site operation. We may use, and provide to third parties, your contact details if you have given permission to do so.
  • Further processing If we wish to use your personal details for a new purpose, not covered by this Policy, we will provide a new Policy, setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions, before starting processing. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
  • Use of cookies by WSIJ Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (‘third party cookies’). Both websites and HTML e-mails may also contain other tracking technologies such as ‘web beacons’, or ‘pixels’. These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, the web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted. Although the WSIJ website itself does not use first-party cookies, some third party plug-ins are used within it do. They are:
    • Cloudfare The _cfduid cookie helps Cloudflare detect malicious visitors to the WSIJ website and helps us not to block legitimate users. The use of this cookie, to identify IP addresses, is necessary for supporting Cloudflare’s security features that help keep the WSIJ website secure. The _cfduid cookie collects and anonymizes IP addresses using a one-way hash of certain values so they cannot be personally identified. The cookie is a session cookie that ultimately expires after 30 days, although is not normally stored for more than seven days. The _cfduid cookie does not:
      • allow for cross-site tracking,
      • follow users from site to site by merging various identifiers into a profile, or cfduid
      • correspond to any user ID in a Customer’s web application.
    • Jetpack These cookies are generally only present in the administrative/development area of the WSIJ website and will not be used by visitors to the WSIJ website. However, for more information, please see the Jetpack cookie policy Jetpack